Aller au contenu

Protection of personal information

This privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") is designed to protect your personal information. Policy "This Policy sets out how Clinique Omicron collects, uses, discloses, maintains and destroys your personal information. For ease of reading, we will use the terms "we" or "the clinic" from time to time in the Policy.

We may provide you with additional information relating to the processing of your personal information, in certain cases, at the time we collect your personal information. We may also obtain your specific consent in certain cases to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information.

The Policy applies to personal information collected by us in any manner, whether in person, by telephone or via our website.

By accepting this Policy or by providing us with personal information after you have had an opportunity to review the Policy or any supplemental notice, you agree that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the Policy and the supplemental notice.

About us

Omicron Clinic

Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer, our Administrative Assistant, with any questions or comments you may have regarding the Policy, how we handle your personal information, or to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

You can reach our Privacy Officer by e-mail : protectionrenseignements@cliniqueomicron.ca

At Clinique Omicron we have assigned roles and responsibilities as follows:

Under the authority of the clinic's operators, the administrative assistant ensures that the rules governing the protection of personal information are implemented in the clinic and understood by all staff.

 We educate our staff and professionals about the importance of protecting personal information, notably through information provided by the Collège des médecins du Québec, the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec and certain medical associations.

Important definitions

In the Policy, we mean :

Privacy incident "

  • unauthorized access to personal information;
  • unauthorized use of personal information;
  • the unauthorized disclosure of personal information; or
  • the loss of personal information or any other breach in the protection of such information.

Personal information The term "personal data" refers to any information relating to a natural person that enables that person to be identified, either directly or indirectly.

How we will handle your personal information

How do we collect your personal information?

Mainly using RAMQ registration forms, our electronic medical records, the guichet d'accès à un médecin de famille, the guichet d'accès populationnel, the dossier Santé Québec, Logibec for information from institutions, by telephone.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal details, health insurance card, health information.

For our staff, personal details, information required under labor laws, tax laws.

From whom do we collect your personal information?

Directly from you, from the guichet d'accès à un médecin de famille, from the guichet d'accès populationnel, from the dossier Santé Québec, from RAMQ and from the network's health care institutions.

Why do we collect your personal information?

To provide you with healthcare services.

For our staff, so that we can employ and pay them.

What happens if you do not consent to the collection of your personal information?

We won't be able to provide health services or hire you.

How will we share your personal information with third parties?

With our electronic medical records, the Santé Québec file, Logibec for interaction with the network's healthcare facilities, and our billing agency for the Régie de l'assurance maladie du Québec.

For our employees, in accordance with government regulations.

Who can access your personal information?

Physicians, healthcare professionals on loan from the CISSS, consulting healthcare professionals, nurses, secretaries, all strictly in the performance of their own duties.

For our employees, medical clinic managers and those in charge of human resources and accounting, strictly in the performance of their duties.

How long will we keep your personal information?

As long as the doctor-patient relationship lasts, according to the rules set out in the Act and by the Collège des médecins du Québec.

For our employees, for as long as the employment relationship lasts and in accordance with the laws and regulations in force for the management of human resources within a company.

What are the risks involved in processing your personal information?

Confidentiality incidents (see definition above).

Where do we keep your personal information?

We store your personal information in our provider's electronic medical record system, which is approved by the Ministry of Health and Social Services.

Billing to the Régie de l'assurance maladie du Québec through the billing agency system.

Those of our employees in our electronic personnel management systems, those of payroll service providers and in locked filing cabinets.

What technological products do we use?

At Clinique Omicron, we use a variety of technological products to optimize our operations and services. These tools include software for patient record management, billing, and other applications essential to our day-to-day operations. Each software product is selected for its reliability, compliance with safety standards, and effectiveness in the medical sector.

Software suppliers are chosen according to strict criteria, including their reputation, their commitment to data security, and their ability to provide regular and relevant updates. We are committed to keeping our systems up to date to ensure the best possible quality of service, while protecting the confidentiality and integrity of our patients' and employees' data.

Our collaboration with these suppliers enables us to ensure efficient and secure management of medical information, while complying with the legal and ethical standards in force in the healthcare sector.

Other information collected through our site

We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and information about your activities on our Website.
Other Technologies: We use standard Internet technology, such as pixel tags, web beacons and similar technologies to track your use of our Website. We include web beacons in promotional emails and newsletters to track whether messages are opened and acted upon. A Web beacon is a small file placed on a Web page that allows a Web site to perform certain tasks, such as counting users who visit that page or accessing cookies.
We may also receive an anonymous identification number if you access our Website through an advertisement posted on a third party website. The information we collect in this manner allows us to customize the services we offer to visitors to our Website, to distribute targeted advertising, and to evaluate the overall effectiveness of our online advertising or other activities.

Safety measures and inherent risks

We follow industry security standards to protect the information we collect and receive. In particular, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical, IT and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information against a breach of confidentiality.

Despite these measures, given the risks inherent in the use of computer systems, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and confidentiality of any information you transmit or provide to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that personal information has been compromised, please contact us as indicated in Section 1 of the Policy.

 
 
How and under what conditions will we disclose your personal information for public safety or law enforcement purposes?

If there is a serious risk of death or serious injury

We may disclose personal information in our possession for the purpose of protecting an individual or group of individuals where there is reasonable cause to believe that there is a serious risk of death or serious injury to the individual or group as a result of a disappearance or an act of violence, including a suicide attempt, and the nature of the threat inspires a sense of urgency.

The information may then be communicated to the person or persons exposed to the risk, to their representative or to any person likely to be able to help them. Only the information required for the purpose of the communication will be released.

 

Law enforcement

We may also communicate information to the Director of Criminal and Penal Prosecutions or to a person or group responsible for preventing, detecting or repressing crime or legal offences when the information is necessary for the purposes of a prosecution for an offence under a law applicable in Québec.

Finally, we may communicate information to a police force when it is necessary for the planning or execution of an intervention adapted to the characteristics of a person or situation, in any of the following cases:

1° the police force intervenes, at our request, to provide us with assistance or support as part of the services we provide to a person;

2° we act in concert or in partnership with the police force within the framework of mixed psychosocial and police intervention practices.

Is your personal information transferred outside Quebec?

We may transfer your personal information to service providers we use for our operations. Your personal information may therefore be transferred outside Quebec, for example to cloud computing, to ensure data redundancy and integrity.

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

The law gives you various rights with respect to your personal information. In particular, you have the following rights:

  • Access You have the right to ask whether we hold any personal information about you and, if so, to request access to that personal information.
  • Rectification Your right to request rectification of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold.
  • Withdrawal of consentYou have the right to withdraw your consent to the disclosure or use of your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer be able to provide you with health care services, nor will we be able to keep you in our employ if you are one of our employees.
  • Restricting or refusing access The right to request that a specific stakeholder or stakeholder category not have access to one or more pieces of information identified by you.
  • ComplaintYou have the right to file a complaint with our Privacy Officer as identified in Section 1 in connection with this Policy, or to file a complaint with the Commission de l'accès à l'information du Québec if you believe that a breach of privacy legislation has occurred. To file a complaint with the Commission d'accès à l'information (Québec), please use the appropriate form available at the following address: For citizens | Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec (gouv.qc.ca)
  • PortabilityYou have the right to request that your personal information be communicated to you or transferred to another organization in a structured and commonly used technological format.
How do we use cookies?

Clinique Omicron uses cookies on its website. www.cliniqueomicron.ca to improve the user experience and analyze site traffic. These cookies may include tools such as Google Analytics or HotJar, which help us understand how visitors interact with our site.

We are committed to respecting the privacy of our users. As a result, all information collected by these cookies is anonymized and used only to analyze and improve our services. Users can refuse or manage the use of cookies via their browser settings.

Our cookie practices comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of cookies, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Third-party sites

This Policy does not apply to third party websites, pages or applications that may be accessed through our services and we are not responsible for such third party services.

If you follow such links, these third-party sites or services will likely have their own privacy policies that you should review before submitting your personal information.

Fully automated decision-making

At Clinique Omicron, we use automated technologies, including automatic appointment scheduling extensions on our website. www.cliniqueomicron.ca. However, these technologies do not make decisions based on personal information in an automated way.

These tools are designed to facilitate appointment management and improve the efficiency of our services, but all decisions concerning treatment, diagnosis or any other aspect of patient health are made by our qualified healthcare professionals.

We scrupulously respect privacy regulations when using these technologies. If you have any questions about these processes, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Identification, profiling and localization technologies

At Clinique Omicron, we use certain technologies to optimize our delivery services and promotional communications. These technologies are used only with the explicit consent of our customers. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of personal data, in strict compliance with data protection standards. The use of these technologies is limited to the specific needs identified and does not extend beyond these purposes. Customers have the right to revoke their consent at any time, and the clinic undertakes to fully respect this decision and to delete all associated personal data on request.

Destruction of personal information

Personal information is destroyed according to the rules set out in the regulations issued by the Collège des médecins du Québec, the laws applicable in Québec regarding human resources management and the laws applicable in Québec regarding the protection of personal information.

How do we update this privacy policy?

We may, from time to time, amend the Policy to reflect changes in our business processes or in the law.

You can reach our Privacy Officer by e-mail :

protectionrenseignements@cliniqueomicron.ca

Please feel free to direct any questions you may have about privacy to Clinique Omicron.